X

LEGAL EXPERIENCE

  • Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, 1964-Present
    • Principal, member of Commercial Team with emphasis in Labor & Employment Law
  • Chief County Solicitor, Luzerne County, 1984-1999
  • Pennsylvania Board of Legal Examiners, Member for 27 Years
  • Deputy Attorney General and Executive Assistant to the Attorney General of Pennsylvania, 1967-1970
  • Assistant District Attorney, Luzerne County, 1965-1967
  • Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Law Clerk, 1963-1965

EDUCATION

  • Temple University School of Law, Master of Laws in Labor Law
  • Dickinson School of Law, Juris Doctor
  • Dickinson College, Bachelor of Arts

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS & Awards

  • Named in the Best Lawyers in America for Employment Law – Management in 2018 , 2019, 2020 & 2021
  • Named in the Best Lawyers in America for Labor Law – Union for 2019, 2020 & 2021
  • Member, Pennsylvania Super Lawyers, Labor and Employment, 2005-2014
  • Top-Rated Lawyer in Labor and Employment, American Lawyer Media and Martindale-Hubbell, 2013
  • Listed in "The Best Lawyers in America," Employment Law-Management, 2015
  • Member, Pennsylvania Bar Association
  • Past Member of the Board of Governors and Past Chairman of Young Lawyers’ Division
  • Member and Past President, Luzerne County Bar Association
  • Recipient of the President’s Award, 2006
  • Member, American Bar Association
  • Past Chairman of Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee
  • Past Member of the House of Delegates of both the American Bar Association and Pennsylvania Bar Association
  • Admitted to Practice:
    • Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
    • Superior Court of Pennsylvania
    • Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
    • Pennsylvania Courts of Common Pleas

MILITARY SERVICE

  • Retired Colonel, U.S. Army
  • Last Assignment, Chief of Staff 79th ARCOM
  • Past President, Luzerne County Chapter, Reserve Officers Association
  • Past Chairman, Northeast Pennsylvania Committee for Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve

MILITARY TRAINING

  • Distinguished Military Graduate, Army Reserve Officers Training Corps
  • Recipient, Chicago Tribune Honor Award
  • Graduate, Basic Officer Course, U.S. Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Ga.
  • Graduate, Basic and Advanced Officer Courses, U.S. Army Military Police School, Fort Gordon, Ga.
  • Graduate, Command and General Staff College (Commandant's List for high scholastic attainment)
  • Graduate, Civil Defense Preparedness Staff College
  • Graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base (Outstanding Rating)
  • Graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Security Management Course
  • Graduate, Civil Affairs Officer Advanced Course
  • Graduate, Military Police Battalion and Brigade Pre-Command Course, Ft. McClellan, Ala.

MILITARY DECORATIONS

  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal (3 Awards)
  • Army Commendation Medal (2 Awards)
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (2 Awards)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (5 Awards)
  • Humanitarian Services Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Pennsylvania Meritorious Service Medal
  • Pennsylvania Commendation Medal

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Past Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Past President, Temple Israel, Wilkes-Barre
  • Past President, Jewish Community Center of Wyoming Valley, Wilkes-Barre
  • Chairman, Board of Trustees, Wyoming Seminary, Kingston, 2012-2019

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS

  • Jewish Family Service Award, 2004
  • Outstanding Young Men of America Award, 1972
  • Valley Forge Freedom Foundation Honor Award, 1973 and 1977
  • B'nai B'rith Community Service Award, 1999
jelly pixel